Inherent Obligation to Give Notice to a Carrier
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(9)(a).
“Such notice must be served by certified mail, return receipt requested, or electronic delivery at least 10 business days before filing suit, but may not be served before the insurer has made a determination of coverage under s. 627.70131.” Id. On its face, the statute clearly indicates that the carrier must make a coverage determination as to the AOB company’s claim.
Moreover, Florida Statute § 627.7152(2)(a)(3) requires that an assignment agreement must “[c]ontain a provision requiring the assignee to provide a copy of the executed assignment agreement to the insurer within 3 business days after the date on which the assignment agreement is executed or the date on which work begins, whichever is earlier.” This requirement also demonstrates that, on its face, the statute requires that the AOB company provide its assignment agreement to the carrier in order for it to be valid at all. Without a valid assignment, the AOB company would have no standing to make an independent claim under the policy.